Skip to main content

Your council

Council committees

Council has adopted a structure of five standing committees and two sub-committees, plus the Chief Executive’s Review Committee, for the 2019 – 2022 triennium. Click the Committee title to read the Terms of Reference.

Committees

Committee Members Meeting Time
Audit and Risk Committee

Rachel Deane – Independent Chair 

Mayor Bruce Smith

Cr Anna Hart

Cr Jane Neale

Kw Francois Tumahai

Kw Paul Madgwick

3.00pm

Committee Members Meeting Time
Capital Projects and Tenders Committee

Chair - Deputy Mayor David Carruthers

Mayor Bruce Smith

Cr Paul Davidson

Cr Anna Hart

Cr Ian Hartshorne

Kw Francois Tumahai

Kw Paul Madgwick

3.00pm

Committee Members Meeting Time
Planning Committee

Chair – Cr Latham Martin

Mayor Bruce Smith

Cr Paul Davidson

Cr Ryan Kennedy

Cr Ian Hartshorne

Cr Jane Neale

Kw Francois Tumahai

Kw Paul Madgwick

Heritage & cultural representatives from Westland District

Community representatives from Southern, Northern & Hokitika wards

3.00pm

Committee Members Meeting Time
Community Development Committee

Chair – Cr Latham Martin

Deputy Mayor David Carruthers

Cr Paul Davidson

Cr Jenny Keogan

Cr Jane Neale

Kw Francois Tumahai

Kw Paul Madgwick

5.30pm

Committee Members Meeting Time
Chief Executive Review Committee

Chair – Mayor Bruce Smith

Deputy Mayor David Carruthers

Cr Jenny Keogan

Cr Latham Martin

 

Subcommittees

Subcommittee Members  

Hokitika Wastewater Treatment Plant Project Oversight Subcommittee (Subcommittee of the Capital Projects & Tenders Committee)

Deputy Mayor David Carruthers – Chair

His Worship the Mayor – Ex-officio

Cr Davidson

Cr Martin

Ema Weepu - Ngati Waewae Representative

James Mason Russell - Ngati Waewae Representative

Jackie Douglas – Ngati Maahaki Representative                                       

Barry Wilson - Ngati Maahaki Representative                                           

1.00pm

Subcommittee Members  
Cycling & Walking Subcommittee
(Subcommittee of the Capital Projects and Tenders Committee)

Chair – Cr Paul Davidson

Mayor Bruce Smith

Kw Francois Tumahai

Kw Paul Madgwick

Independent Members

Tim Brownlee (Trustpower)

John Wood (WCWT Chair)

Jackie Gurden (WCWT)

Cr Peter Haddock (Grey DC)

DoC representative